How to renew EVUS

blog-header-image

EVUS (Electronic Visa Update System) registrations are valid for two years. After this duration they cannot be used to enter the US and travelers need to renew EVUS if they wish to return to the States.

EVUS registrations also no longer valid if someone’s passport, or their US visa (B1, B2 or B1/B2), expires before the two-year validity of their EVUS visa. The passport and visa details used for the EVUS registration must match the documents used to enter the US.

You need a valid passport and a B1/B2 or B1/2 visa to renew EVUS. This means that if your passport or your US visa has expired you cannot renew EVUS until you have firstly renewed your passport and/or visa.

If your EVUS visa has expired and you need to renew your travel authorization for USA, the process is simple. It is effectively the same as the original application, applicants simply need to complete an online EVUS form by entering the required information.

Renewing your EVUS registration

You should renew your EVUS at least 72 hours before traveling to the US. Although most EVUS applications only take around 20 minutes to process, on rare occasions, it can take longer. The system will set your EVUS status to “pending” while it is being reviewed.

Before completing the EVUS renewal, applicants should read each section of the form carefully and revise all the information they enter. It is important to avoid providing any incorrect or inaccurate information as this will result in the application being rejected.

EVUS renewal requirements

To successfully renew your EVUS travel authorization it is necessary to meet the following EVUS requirements:

  • Applicants must possess a valid Chinese (PRC) passport which is valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in the US.
  • Applicants must have a valid B1, B2 or B1/B2 visa.
  • To complete the renewal applicants must pay a registration fee using a credit or debit card.

Required information for an EVUS renewal

To complete the EVUS renewal application, applicants have to provide the following information:

  1. Passport number: The passport number must be same as the passport number which appears on the B1/B2 visa.
  2. Passport issue date and expiry date: Both dates appear on the first page of the passport.
  3. B1, B2 or B1/B2 visa number: The visa number is shown at the bottom of the document in red, below the validity period of the visa.
  4. B1, B2 or B1/B2 visa issue date: This date is also shown in the middle of the visa document.
  5. Full Name: The applicant’s name must match the information on the passport and visa. Titles such as Mr/Mrs/Ms should not be included.
  6. Date of birth: The traveler should provide the date of birth in the following format: DD/MM/YYYY. Be mindful that the visa displays the date of birth in a different format (year, month, and day).
  7. Emergency contact details: Details of a US point of contact should be provided in case of an emergency.
  8. Employment details: Applicants must provide the details of their current or most recent employer.
  9. Security-related questions: There is a section on the form related to security.

Previous Post Next Post

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree